Tonmeister: Award-winning and nominated Tonmeister graduates

The Tonmeister course has been running for over 40 years, and many of its graduates have gone on to outstanding careers. As evidence of this success, below is a list of just some of the nominations and awards for work that Tonmeisters have been involved in.

There are lots listed here, but it's unlikely to be an exhaustive list. If you know any we've missed, please let us know.

[show all]

2018

  • BAFTA Cymru award winner: Original Music: Keeping Faith / Un Bore Mercher - Composer: Laurence Love Greed.
  • EMMY award winner: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Black Mirror, USS Callister - Dialogue Editor: Matthew Skelding.
  • Woman's Hour 2018 Power List: Olga FitzRoy.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Chamber: Bartok Complete String Quartets: Heath Quartet - Engineer: Chris Kalcov, Session Producer: Dave Rowell, Editing & Session Producer: Alex van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Bach Magnificats: Arcangelo - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Monteverdi The Other Vespers: I Fagiolini - Editing & Engineer: Andrew Mellor, Editing: Claire Hay.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Grieg Piano Concerto: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - Editing: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Contemporary: Reich Pulse / Quartet: Colin Currie Group / International Contemporary Ensemble - Engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Ludford: Choir of Westminster Abbey - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Machaut Sovereign Beauty: Orlando Consort - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Parle Qui Veut: Sollazzo Ensemble - Engineer & Producer: Philip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione: Classical Opera Orchestra - Editing, Engineer, Mastering, Mixing, Producer: Andrew Mellor, Editing: Claire Hay, Assistant Engineer: Chris Kalcov.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Espoir: Halle Orchestra - Editing & Engineer: Steve Portnoi.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: Echo: Halle Orchestra - Editing & Engineer: Steve Portnoi.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Solo Vocal: Debussy Songs: Lucy Crowe / Malcolm Martineau - Engineer: Andrew Mellor.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Solo Vocal: Faure Complete Songs vol 2: Malcolm Martineau - Editing, Engineer & Producer: Andrew Mellor, Assistant Engineer & Editing: Claire Hay.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Solo Vocal: Voyages: Mary Bevan / Joseph Middleton - Engineer: Mike Hatch, Recording Assistant: Michael Gerrard.
  • Mercury Prize nomination: Nadine Shah, Holiday Destination: Producer & Musician - Ben Hillier.
  • Mercury Prize nomination: Everything is Recorded, Everything is Recorded: Assistant - Hal Robinson.

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005